Terms & Privacy

Non Flash Content - Children running through a field of corn

Terms & Conditions of Website

Please choose from one of the following options:

General Terms & Conditions of Website

Please ensure that you (referred to as the "User", "you" or "your") read these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE with care as they govern your use of and access to this Web Site (the "Site"). If you do not accept them, please cease use of the Site immediately. TO USERS OF THIS SITE the following provisions apply:

  • Introduction

    The Site is owned and operated by Bord Gáis Energy Limited (referred to as "Bord Gáis Energy Limited" "we", "us" or "our"), which expression shall also include associated companies including, where the context requires, our third party suppliers and any other person involved with the provision or maintenance of the Site. Users must use the Site and the facilities made available on it only for their intended purposes, and must at all times act in good faith when doing so.

  • Copyright & Limited Licence
    • All content and materials published on the Site are presented solely for your private, personal and non-commercial use. The contents of the Site, including all text, images, brands and trademarks is, unless otherwise specified, protected by national and international intellectual property laws, and is owned by Bord Gáis Energy Limited or its suppliers. Use of the Site does not give a user any ownership in or to any of that content. You are granted a non-exclusive non-transferable limited personal licence to view and download on any single computer one copy of the contents of the Site for your personal, non-commercial, home use. All copyright notices, proprietary notices and disclaimers should also be copied. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute, by any means or in any manner, any material or information on or downloaded from the Site including but not limited to text, graphics, video, messages, code and/or software without our prior written consent, except where expressly invited to do so. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyright material. All rights not expressly granted by us in these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE are hereby reserved. If you breach any of these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, your authorisation to use this Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed materials.
    • You also understand that Bord Gáis Energy Limited cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that any material available for downloading from the Site will be free from infection, viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (inducing anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.
  • Information
    • In accessing the Site, the User accepts that information messages and electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interference by third parties. Consequently, Bord Gáis Energy Limited cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information relating to the User passing over the Internet.
    • Users shall be responsible for the content of all communications to the Site, including its lawfulness, truthfulness and accuracy. Users must ensure that all such communications to the Site, whether by e-mail or otherwise, are free of all viruses, trojan horses, logic bombs, time bombs, worms or any other computer programmes which could prejudice the normal and proper functioning of the Site or which would do anything which if done by the user would be a breach of these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE.
  • Online Materials
    • Where content published on the Site is supplied by third parties, you understand that Bord Gáis Energy Limited does not control or endorse such content in any way. All content which is offered by third parties that are not affiliated with or otherwise connected with us, is published in good faith but we do not accept responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such contents (whether published on or offline) and the use of such content. You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the Site and use of all information contained within it.
    • Those who visit the Site from locations outside of the Republic of Ireland do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If use of the Site and/or viewing of it, or use of any material or content on the Site or services are contrary to or infringe any applicable law in your jurisdiction(s), you are not authorised to view or use the Site and you must exit immediately.
  • Availability of the Site

    Bord Gáis Energy Limited will try to make the Site available but cannot guarantee that the Site will operate continuously or without interruptions or be error free and can accept no liability for its unavailability. You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site and, in particular, you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, service, web site, router or any other internet connected device.

  • General
    • Bord Gáis Energy Limited may alter these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE from time to time and post the new version on the Site, following which all use of the Site will be governed by that version. You must check the terms and conditions on the Site regularly.
    • These TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE are governed by Irish law.The courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes, questions and differences arising out of or in connection with these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, and the parties irrevocably submit to that jurisdiction for that purpose.
    • If any provision or term of these TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE shall become or be declared illegal, invalid or unenforceable for any reason whatsoever, such term or provision shall be severable from the other terms and conditions and shall be deemed to be deleted from them.
    • Please see our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer below:

    • These TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer constitute the entire agreement between you and Bord Gáis Energy Limited and supersedes all prior written and oral arrangements, understandings, representations, warranties and agreements between Bord Gáis Energy Limited and you.
Terms & Conditions of Online Customer Account Management

These terms and conditions are applicable in conjunction with Bord Gáis Energy's Terms and Conditions of Natural Gas & Electricity Supply, Terms and Conditions of our Website, our Website Privacy Policy and our Website Disclaimer. Please make yourself familiar with each of these sets of terms and conditions. If you do not accept any of these terms and conditions please do not proceed to set-up a Bord Gáis Energy Online Account.

1.Getting Access to Your Bord Gáis Energy Online Account

To register your account online you must complete the online registration form. The fields required on this form are account number, name as it appears on your bill, email address and your telephone number. You will then be sent an email with a username and password so that you can log on to Bord Gáis Energy's online service and access your account details. Please note that when you use your username and password you are authorising us to carry out all the instructions you have given us on this site.

2.Security

We will only allow you to log on and use the online account section of the site using your username and password. You must make sure that nobody else knows your username and password, even one of our customer service advisors. Please do not write them down. If you think that somebody may know your username and password, you can change your password immediately through the website or by phoning us on the number below.

3.Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, neither the Company nor any of its employees, affiliates or other representatives will be liable for loss or damages arising out of or in connection with your use of, or your inability to use, the facilities or services offered through this website, including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss or damages, loss of data, income, profit or opportunity, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties, even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages, or such loss or damages were reasonably foreseeable.

4.Provision of an Up-to-Date Email Address

For your online account to operate you must provide us with a valid and up-to-date e-mail address. Let us know immediately if you change your e-mail address in the "Edit User Details" section. Please note if you edit your email address through your online account your username will also change.

5.Contacting us about your Online Account

When your account is set up and you are logged in, you can contact us by e-mail by choosing the "Contact us" link, which you can access from most pages of the site. If you would prefer you can also email the web support team directly at helpme@bordGáis.ie.

6.If Your Account is Unused, has Lapsed or is Duplicated

We have the right to discontinue or delete your accounts where you have:

  • Set up more than one online account (duplicate accounts) for the same supply;
  • Not used your accounts for longer than one years (unused or lapsed accounts); or
  • An account has been set up with an invalid e-mail address.

Where possible, we will attempt to contact you by email when we discontinue any accounts. Your gas supply will not be affected and we will continue to send your bills through the post. If we close or delete your online account, you can ask us for a new online account at any time.

7.Closing Your Gas or Electricity Account or Changing the Gas or Electricity Supply Address for your Online Account

If you wish to close your gas or electricity account or change your Gas or Electricity Supply Address for your account if you are moving house, you must contact us with a final meter reading and if at all possible, the name of the incoming customer.

For further information please see the General Terms & Conditions of our website, our disclaimer and privacy policy, our data protection notice for Domestic Customers and our data protection notice for SME Customers.

Terms & Conditions of Online Paperless Billing
  • Paperless Billing is available to residential customers who have an online account. By choosing to receive the Paperless Billing service (“Paperless Billing”) from BG Energy, the customer agrees that it will only receive its bills online via the BG Energy website and will no longer receive a paper bill in the post.

  • Gas and Electricity residential customers are eligible for Paperless Billing. Customers must be registered for online account management. Servicing, Industrial and Commercial and pre-payment metered customers cannot apply for Paperless Billing.

  • In order to register or de-register for Paperless Billing, the customer must log into their online account and turn on/off paperless billing through the ‘Paperless Billing’ section.

  • You will receive an email to your registered email address notifying you that your bill is ready to view online.

  • The customer must provide us with an up-to-date email address at all times. If you need to update your email address you can do this at any time simply by clicking on the ‘Edit User Details’ function which can be found on the left hand navigation of your online account management profile at www.bordGáisenergy.ie.

  • It is the customer’s responsibility to keep its username and password secure at all times.

  • Paperless billing can be turned on or off at any time simply by clicking on the ‘Paperless Billing’ function which can be found on the left hand navigation of your online account management profile and following the instructions. You must give us seven days' notice, from which date we will cease sending you online bills/statements and will revert back to sending you paper bills/statements through the post.

  • As a Paperless Billing customer, you are still subject to Bord Gáis Energy’s standard terms and conditions of gas or electricity supply.

  • By agreeing to Paperless Billing, you are not required to pay your bill online. We will continue to take payment by whatever means you have previously chosen.

  • If you do not pay your gas or electricity bill, your energy supply will be liable for disconnection.

  • The Paperless Billing service may be withdrawn or varied at any time by Bord Gáis Energy. We will notify you if this is the case. Bord Gáis Energy may suspend any or all of the paperless billing service at any time for such reason as we may consider necessary to allow us to inspect, maintain, renew, repair or revise its website, systems or processes.

  • We reserve the right to remove you from paperless billing at any time if you do not adhere to the Paperless Billing terms and conditions.

Privacy & Cookies

View Privacy Statement

General

The following websites are operated by Bord Gáis Energy Limited of 1 Warrington Place, Dublin 2 (company number 463078) ("BGE", "we" "us"). BGE is owned by Centrica plc.

(each, a "Website" and together, the "Websites").

BGE has created this privacy statement (the "Privacy Statement") which applies to the Websites to demonstrate our firm commitment to data protection and the privacy of your information in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA").

This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect from you when you use one of the Websites, how we use that information and how we keep your information secure. Please take the time to carefully read this Privacy Statement before using any of the Websites. Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the Websites (the "Terms"), which should be read prior to using the Websites. If you do not agree to the Terms, you are not permitted to use the Websites and must cease using the Website.

By continuing to use any of our Websites, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described and you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement you must discontinue using any and all of the Websites. You revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may make to this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of the Website after our posting of changes to this Privacy Statement means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

If you become a customer of BGE for the supply of energy or for any related services, the Data Protection for Domestic Customers or Data Protection for SME Customers will apply to your data

Collection and use of information

The following applies to any information you provide to BGE:

  • You authorise BGE to use, store, process and disclose such information to the extent necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement;.
  • You will ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete.
  • Unless specifically informed otherwise in connection with the products and services provided by BGE, we will not release any of the information you provide us to third parties for marketing purposes
What Non-Personal Information do we collect, and how is it used?

We gather a limited amount of non-personal information about all of the visitors to the Websites, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. This information is gathered through use of Cookies and processed in accordance with our Cookies Policy

This non-personal information collected about your computer may be used for system administration, analytical and statistical purposes - it is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. It is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users and to improve our website.

We may share this non-personal information with other companies in the Centrica group, our commercial partners, agents and service providers to allow us to provide the services and for other purposes related to the running of our business so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

What Personal Information do we collect, and how is it used?

By "personal information" we mean personal and financial information about you which we obtain from you or from third parties. Depending on how the information is collected, as described below, you may provide, amongst other things, your name, an email address and your postal address. The type of information BGE collects is clearly set out on the applicable online form or at the point of contact on the relevant Website. You are not required to provide this personal information to use the Websites.

  • if you fill out a form on any of the Websites requesting information from or providing feedback to BGE
  • if you participate in or use certain features accessible via the Website (for example, by submitting a web chat help request, social networking, surveys, promotions or competitions), you may be asked to provide some personal information;
  • if you are interacting with BGE using a third party social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, you will be subject to cookies used by them. BGE is not responsible for the activities of third party social networks so you should check the terms and privacy policies of those operators before use;
  • if you have an online account with us, you will need to provide log in details to use it;
  • from time to time you may speak to employees of BGE (or agents acting on our behalf) by telephone. To ensure that we provide a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. We will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training/quality control, account management and customer satisfaction purposes or any other purposes mentioned in this notice.

We use the personal information collected from you, where necessary, to:

  • respond to any queries you submit to us or, process any requests we receive from you;
  • to provide you with information regarding BGE products and services
  • if you have an online account, to allow you to securely use it for account management purposes;
  • for our own business purposes which can include credit checking, data analytics and market research
  • as otherwise notified to you at the time you provide the information to us..

We may keep your personal information for a reasonable period after you cease to use our Websites but we will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or required by law.

Will BGE Contact me for marketing purposes?

From time to time we will contact you, if you are a customer of ours, and only in accordance with the DPA and European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011, to let you know about products or services that may be of interest to you. This may be by letter, email, telephone or text message. If you have previously opted out of receiving marketing you will not be contacted for marketing purposes.

How do I opt out of marketing?

If you do not want to be contacted by us for marketing purposes - simply let us know by the methods outlined below.

In Writing:
Bord Gáis Energy Limited
Data Protection Opt-Out
PO Box 109473
Freepost (F4062)
Dublin 2

Or calling us on 01 611 01 01.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally we will only use your information within BGE or the Centrica plc group. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. BGE requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Occasionally, the other people or organisations we pass your information to might be outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Because of that, we may pass your information to countries that have different standards and laws about protecting personal information.

Right access to and update your personal information

Right of Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information which BGE holds. Any such request must be in writing and may be subject to the prescribed fee, which will not exceed €6.35 to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your requests.

Right to update or delete data

You are entitled to have your personal information corrected (if it is inaccurate) or erased (if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information). You may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and in accordance with our obligations under the DPA, we will update or delete your personal information accordingly. Please note, however, that if we delete your personal information it may not be possible for us to fully enable you to access all information regarding our products or services which you may request.

If you wish to avail of any of these rights, you should submit a written request to:

Bord Gáis Energy
Data Protection Officer, P.O.
Box 10943,
Dublin 2.

Or by email at info@bordgais.ie

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

Security

BGE has taken all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to ensure the security of your communications with our Websites and the protection of your personal information. Information held by our Websites is stored on password-protected machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the internet. However, the confidentiality and privacy of data passing over the internet or by email cannot be guaranteed. In accessing our Websites and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via our Websites, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of our Websites is at your sole risk.

Where we have provided you with (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password or username confidential.

Third Party Websites and Links

If you are interacting with BGE using a third party social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, or if you click on a link to a third party website which is provided on any of our Websites, you will be subject to cookies used by those third party sites or social networks. Privacy statements on these websites may differ from that on our Websites, and we advise that you review the other website's policies before providing personal information. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of websites to which we link, BGE takes no responsibility for the content of those websites and is not responsible for their policies or standards.

Revisions to Privacy Statement

BGE may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent and up to date Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, you can contact: Bord Gáis Energy - Data Protection Officer, P.O. Box 10943, Dublin 2.

Complaints

If you are concerned about this Privacy Statement or the way in which we process personal information via our Websites please contact us by email at info@bordgais.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, P.O. Box 10943, Dublin 2.

View Cookie Policy

Disclaimer

View Disclaimer
  • Bord Gáis Energy Limited will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all material and information on this Web Site (the "Site") is accurate, however, all content, materials and information on the Site is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and you assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the Site and use of all information contained within it. Bord Gáis Energy Limited makes no representation or warranty of any kind that information is accurate and up to date or complete and further makes no representation or warranty of any kind regarding the reliability, accuracy or suitability for any purpose of any information on the Site. Bord Gáis Energy Limited excludes all express or implied terms, conditions, warranties, representations or undertakings whatsoever in relation to the viewing, use or performance of the Site or any information or service (including support) provided through the Site. You should independently verify any information before relying on it.
  • Bord Gáis Energy Limited accepts no liability for loss or damage, including, any indirect or consequential loss or damage, or for any loss of data, profit, revenue or business (whether direct or indirect) in each case, howsoever caused, even if foreseeable, in circumstances where you suffer or incur loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the viewing, use or performance of the Site or its contents. Bord Gáis Energy Limited accepts no liability for this loss or damage whether due to inaccuracy, error omission or any other cause and whether or not on the part of Bord Gáis Energy Limited or its servants, agents or any other person or entity.
  • Bord Gáis Energy Limited makes no representations whatsoever about any other web sites which you may access through the Site or which may link to the Site. When you access any other web site you understand that it is independent from Bord Gáis Energy Limited and that Bord Gáis Energy Limited has no control over the content or availability or privacy practices of that web site. In addition, a link to any other site does not mean that Bord Gáis Energy Limited endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or use, of such a web site and shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on or through any other web site or resource. Any concerns regarding any external link should be directed to its web site administrator or web master. Bord Gáis Energy Limited is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.
  • Bord Gáis Energy Limited advises that gas installations should only be carried out by a Registered Gas Installer ("RGI") in conformance with the relevant Irish Installation Standards (I.S. 813 or I.S. 820). RGI's are not employees of Bord Gáis Energy Limited and carry on business on their own account and accordingly, Bord Gáis Energy Limited accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, cost, damage or injury of whatever nature or howsoever caused, whether, directly or indirectly, arising out of, or in connection with, any act, activity or omission of any RGI.
  • Bord Gáis Energy Limited will try to make the Site available but cannot guarantee that the Site will operate continuously or without interruptions or be error free and can accept no liability for its unavailability. You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site and, in particular, you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, service, web site, router or any other internet connected device.
  • The limitations and exclusions set out above only apply to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Data Protection & Marketing Opt-out Form

Data Protection for Domestic Customers
Data Protection Notice for Residential Gas Customers
  • In order that Bord Gáis Energy may provide you with an effective service, it is necessary for Bord Gáis Energy to collect and use data relating to you while you are being supplied with natural gas. This data is used mainly to manage your customer account and for operational reasons, including, for example, visits to your premises, works required at your premises and construction and maintenance activities. In addition, data relating to you may be used for health and safety, administration, risk assessment, marketing and credit checking purposes. We may use the data relating to you to carry out credit checks and for fraud prevention with licensed agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other licensed Natural Gas Suppliers. This data may be recorded by these organisations to prevent fraud, help make credit decisions about you and for debt collection purposes. Bord Gáis Energy may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to be supplied with natural gas but will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or as required by law.
  • Bord Gáis Energy may disclose your data to other members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and agents who act on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy in connection with the activities referred to above. Such agents are only permitted to use your data as instructed by Bord Gáis Energy. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure. We may also share your data with the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland in order to fulfill legislative requirements.
  • From time to time you may speak to employees of Bord Gáis Energy (or agents acting on its behalf) by telephone. To ensure that Bord Gáis Energy provides a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. Bord Gáis Energy will treat the recorded information as confidential and will only use it for staff training/quality control purposes, confirming details of your conversations with Bord Gáis Energy or any other purposes mentioned in this Notice.
  • If you sign-up for any of our online services and we communicate with you by email, you are responsible for the security and integrity of your own email account. You accept that electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interference by third parties. Consequently, while we will take all reasonable security measures, Bord Gáis Energy cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you when passing over the Internet.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (Bord Gáis Energy is entitled to charge a nominal administration fee for this). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to: Bord Gáis – Data Protection Officer, P.O. Box 51, Warrington Place, Dublin 2. In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are Incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.
Marketing

Bord Gáis Energy, members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and/or agents acting on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy may wish to contact you by text message, e-mail, post, telephone or in person with information about products or services (relating to gas, electricity or other products and services, including those offered by third parties) which may be of interest to you.

Please follow carefully the instructions below to ensure that your marketing preferences are respected.

  • If you do not wish to be contacted by e-mail or text message with information about Bord Gáis Energy products and services which relate to the supply of natural gas, electricity or Home Team products, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
  • If you do not wish to be contacted by post, telephone or in person with information about Bord Gáis Energy products or services, including those which may not relate to the supply of natural gas, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
Data Protection Notice for Residential Electricity Customers
  • In order that Bord Gáis Energy may provide you with an effective service, it is necessary for Bord Gáis Energy to collect and use data relating to you while you are being supplied with electricity. This data is used mainly to manage your customer account and for operational reasons, including for example, visits to your Premises, works required at your Premises and construction and maintenance activities. In addition, data relating to you may be used for health and safety, administration, risk assessment, marketing and credit checking purposes. We may use the data relating to you to carry out credit checks and for fraud prevention with licensed agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other licensed electricity Suppliers. This data may be recorded by these organizations to prevent fraud, help make credit decisions about you and for debt collection purposes. Bord Gáis Energy may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to be supplied with electricity but will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or as required by law.
  • Bord Gáis Energy may disclose your data to other members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and agents who act on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy in connection with the activities referred to above. Such agents are only permitted to use your data as instructed by Bord Gáis Energy. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure. In the unlikely event of our being unable to provide you with electricity, an alternative supplier may be directed to do so by the Commission. In these circumstances, we may need to pass certain data on to the new supplier to enable it to supply you with electricity. We may also share your data with the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland in order to fulfil legislative requirements.
  • From time to time you may speak to employees of Bord Gáis Energy (or agents acting on its behalf) by telephone. To ensure that Bord Gáis Energy provides a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. Bord Gáis Energy will treat the recorded information as confidential and will only use it for staff training/ quality control purposes, confirming details of your conversations with Bord Gáis Energy or any other purposes mentioned in this Notice.
  • If you sign-up for any of our online services and we communicate with you by email, you are responsible for the security and integrity of your own email account. You accept that electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interference by third parties. Consequently, while we will take all reasonable security measures, Bord Gáis Energy cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you when passing over the Internet.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (Bord Gáis Energy is entitled to charge a nominal administration fee for this). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to: Bord Gáis Energy – Data Protection, Officer, P.O. Box 51, One Warrington Place, Dublin 2. In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.
Marketing

Bord Gáis Energy, members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and/or agents acting on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy may wish to contact you by text message, e-mail, post, telephone or in person with information about products or services (relating to gas, electricity or other products and services, including those offered by third parties) which may be of interest to you.

Please follow carefully the instructions below to ensure that your marketing preferences are respected.

  • If you do not wish to be contacted by e-mail or text message with information about Bord Gáis Energy products and services which relate to the supply of electricity, gas or Home Team products, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
  • If you do not wish to be contacted by post, telephone or in person with information about Bord Gáis Energy products or services, including those which may not relate to the supply of electricity or gas, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
Data Protection for SME Customers
Data Protection Notice for Business Gas Customers
Data Protection Notice for Individuals / Sole Traders
  • In order that Bord Gáis Energy may provide you with an effective service, it is necessary for Bord Gáis Energy to collect and use data relating to you while you are being supplied with Natural Gas. This data is used mainly to manage your customer account and for operational reasons, including for example, visits to your Premises, works required at your Premises and construction and maintenance activities. In addition, data relating to you may be used for health and safety, administration, risk assessment, marketing and credit checking purposes. We may use the data relating to you to carry out credit checks and for fraud prevention with licensed agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other licensed gas Suppliers. This data may be recorded by these organisations to prevent fraud, help make credit decisions about you and for debt collection purposes. Bord Gáis Energy may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to be supplied with Natural Gas but will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or as required by law.
  • Bord Gáis Energy may disclose your data to other members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and agents who act on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy in connection with the activities referred to above. Such agents are only permitted to use your data as instructed by Bord Gáis Energy. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure.
  • From time to time you may speak to employees of Bord Gáis Energy (or agents acting on its behalf) by telephone. To ensure that Bord Gáis Energyprovides a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. Bord Gáis Energy will treat the recorded information as confidential and will only use it for staff training/quality control purposes, confirming details of your conversations with Bord Gáis Energy or any other purposes mentioned in this Notice.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (Bord Gáis Energy is entitled to charge a nominal administration fee for this). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to: Bord Gáis, Data Protection Officer, PO Box 10310, Freepost F4062, Dublin 2. In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.
Data Protection for Other Commercial Customers
  • From time to time, the Supplier, the Supplier’s agents and/or service providers may collect from the Customer, personal data relating to the employees or other officers of the Customer. Such personal data shall be used and disclosed by the Supplier, at any time in the future, solely as strictly necessary for the purposes of managing its relationship with the Customer pursuant to the Agreement, including for contact purposes and any future sales and marketing activity.  The Customer shall procure the consent of such individuals to the uses and disclosures of personal data referred to in this Condition and shall inform the individuals that they are entitled to access their data and have any incorrect details amended or erased.
  • Throughout the course of the Customer’s ongoing customer/supplier relationship with the Supplier, the Customer may from time to time speak to the Supplier's employees (or those of its agents and/or service providers) by telephone. As part of its commitment to ensuring that the highest levels of service are provided to its customers, such telephone conversations may be recorded. The Supplier agrees to keep the recorded information in the strictest confidence and to use the information solely for staff training/quality control purposes, for verifying the Customer's instructions to the Supplier and for such other uses/disclosures as are referred to in this Condition. The Customer shall procure that its employees and other officers are informed of the terms of this Condition 25.2.
Marketing Notice

Bord Gáis Energy, members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and/or agents acting on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy may wish to contact you by text message, e-mail, post, telephone or in person with information about products or services (relating to gas, electricity or other products and services, including those offered by third parties) which may be of interest to you.

Please follow carefully the instructions below to ensure that your marketing preferences are respected.

  • If you do not wish to be contacted by e-mail or text message with information about Bord Gáis Energy products and services which relate to the supply of natural gas or electricity, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
  • If you do not wish to be contacted by post, telephone or in person with information about Bord Gáis Energy products or services, including those which may not relate to the supply of natural gas, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
Data Protection Notice for Business Electricity Customers
Data Protection Notice for Individuals / Sole Traders
  • In order that Bord Gáis Energy may provide you with an effective service, it is necessary for Bord Gáis Energy to collect and use data relating to you while you are being supplied with electricity. This data is used mainly to manage your Customer account and for operational reasons, including for example, visits to your Premises, works required at your Premises and construction and maintenance activities. In addition, data relating to you may be used for health and safety, administration, risk assessment, marketing and credit checking purposes. We may use the data relating to you to carry out credit checks and for fraud prevention with licensed agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other licensed electricity Suppliers. This data may be recorded by these organisations to prevent fraud, help make credit decisions about you and for debt collection purposes. Bord Gáis Energy may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to be supplied with electricity but will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or as required by law.
  • Bord Gáis Energy may disclose your data to other members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and agents who act on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy in connection with the activities referred to above. Such agents are only permitted to use your data as instructed by Bord Gáis Energy. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure.
  • From time to time you may speak to employees of Bord Gáis Energy (or agents acting on its behalf) by telephone. To ensure that Bord Gáis Energy provides a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. Bord Gáis Energy will treat the recorded information as confidential and will only use it for staff training/quality control purposes, confirming details of your conversations with Bord Gáis Energy or any other purposes mentioned in this Notice.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (Bord Gáis Energy is entitled to charge a nominal administration fee for this). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to: Bord Gáis Energy- Data Protection Officer, PO Box 10310, Freepost F4062, Dublin 2. In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.
Data Protection for Other Commercial Customers
  • From time to time, the Supplier, the Supplier’s agents and/or service providers may collect from the Customer, personal data relating to the employees or other officers of the Customer. Such personal data shall be used and disclosed by the Supplier, at any time in the future, solely as strictly necessary for the purposes of managing its relationship with the Customer pursuant to the Agreement, including for contact purposes and any future sales and marketing activity.  The Customer shall procure the consent of such individuals to the uses and disclosures of personal data referred to in this Condition and shall inform the individuals that they are entitled to access their data and have any incorrect details amended or erased.
  • Throughout the course of the Customer’s ongoing customer/supplier relationship with the Supplier, the Customer may from time to time speak to the Supplier's employees (or those of its agents and/or service providers) by telephone. As part of its commitment to ensuring that the highest levels of service are provided to its customers, such telephone conversations may be recorded. The Supplier agrees to keep the recorded information in the strictest confidence and to use the information solely for staff training/quality control purposes, for verifying the Customer's instructions to the Supplier and for such other uses/disclosures as are referred to in this Condition. The Customer shall procure that its employees and other officers are informed of the terms of this Condition 21 (b).
Marketing Notice (applies to all Customers)

Bord Gáis Energy, members of the Bord Gáis Energy group and/or agents acting on behalf of Bord Gáis Energy may wish to contact you by text message, e-mail, post, telephone or in person with information about products or services (relating to gas, electricity or other products and services, including those offered by third parties) which may be of interest to you.

Please follow carefully the instructions below to ensure that your marketing preferences are respected.

  • If you do not wish to be contacted by e-mail or text message with information about Bord Gáis Energy products and services which relate to the supply of natural gas or electricity, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
  • If you do not wish to be contacted by post, telephone or in person with information about Bord Gáis Energy products or services, including those which may not relate to the supply of natural gas, please exercise your right of opt-out as described in the Marketing Opt-out form section.
Marketing Opt-out Form
How to exercise your right of opt-out

When registering your marketing preferences with us, you are responsible for recording your preferences accurately. If you have multiple accounts with Bord Gáis Energy, you must ensure that your preferences are recorded accurately and inform us which accounts you wish to opt-out from.

You can exercise your right of opt-out by either:

  • Writing to us at:
    Bord Gáis Energy
    Data Protection Opt-Out
    PO Box 10310
    Freepost F4062
    Dublin 1

    OR

  • completing the opt-out Web Form below:

    Please enable JavaScript in order to complete the opt-out Web Form

    Fields marked with * are required.
    Name: *
    Address: *
     
    Your Email: *
    Mobile Telephone: *
    Account Number: *