Data Protection

Non Flash Content - Children running through a field of corn

Your Privacy Information

At Bord Gáis Energy, (a member of the Centrica plc group of companies) the protection of your personal information is important. We respect your privacy and want you to understand what we do with the information we hold about you.

On this page, you can find key privacy information, and links to read more about how we use your personal data.

We’ve also put our privacy team’s contact details below, just in case you have any questions or want to get in touch.

For a general summary of changes to data protection law brought about by the 'GDPR' (General Data Protection Regulation, download our handy GDPR guide.

  • Bord Gáis Energy, and other companies in the Centrica plc group of companies, process your personal data in a number of ways, and this will depend on whether you are a customer of ours or if you just visit our website.
  • Our Privacy Notices set out the ways in which we use your data, and we have listed all the Privacy Notices below which apply to our different customers:

Contacting Us

In the event of any privacy-related query or complaint, to exercise your rights, or to contact our data protection officer, please email dataprotection@bordgais.ie or write to us at Bord Gáis Energy, Data Governance Officer, P.O. Box 10943, Warrington Place, Dublin 2.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the Data Protection Commission, Office of the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

Marketing opt-out form

How to exercise your right of opt-out

When registering your marketing preferences with us, you are responsible for recording your preferences accurately. If you have multiple accounts with Bord Gáis Energy, you must ensure that your preferences are recorded accurately and inform us which accounts you wish to opt-out from.

You can exercise your right of opt-out by either:

  • Writing to us at:
    Bord Gáis Energy
    Data Protection Opt-Out
    PO Box 10310
    Freepost F4062
    Dublin 1

    OR

  • completing the opt-out Web Form below:

    Please enable JavaScript in order to complete the opt-out Web Form

    Fields marked with * are required.
    Name: *
    Address: *
     
    Your Email: *
    Mobile Telephone: *
    Account Number: *

Changes to our privacy notices

We may update our Privacy Notices from time to time. When we change a Privacy Notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.